Prices

Dental treatment prices in Kathmandu

Our prices for common treatments, dated October 2026, next to the range other private clinics in the Kathmandu valley published. A dentist confirms your exact cost after an exam, before any treatment starts.

Dentist explaining a treatment plan and its price to a patient Open today · written prices

In short

  • A checkup in the Kathmandu valley usually costs NPR 500 to 700; published prices ranged from NPR 200 to 1,000 (October 2026).
  • A root canal price usually does not include the crown that often goes on afterwards.
  • An implant price may or may not include the crown, abutment and any bone graft. Always ask.
  • Your exact cost depends on what an exam and X-ray show.

Our prices

Prices as of October 2026. They are starting prices for a typical case.

Our prices as of October 2026
TreatmentOur price (NPR)Typical visits
Dental checkup From NPR 600 per visit 1
Teeth cleaning (scaling and polishing) NPR 2,000 to 3,500 per full mouth 1
Gum treatment From NPR 4,000 per session 2 to 4
Tooth fillings NPR 2,000 to 3,500 per tooth 1
Root canal treatment NPR 10,000 to 16,000 per tooth, crown extra 1 to 3
Crowns and bridges From NPR 13,000 per crown (metal-ceramic) 2
Dental implants NPR 90,000 to 1,25,000 per tooth, implant and crown 3 to 5
Dentures (false teeth) NPR 40,000 to 60,000 complete set, both jaws 4 to 5
Tooth extraction NPR 2,000 to 4,000 simple extraction 1
Wisdom tooth removal NPR 8,000 to 15,000 per tooth, surgical 1 plus a check
Braces NPR 60,000 to 80,000 metal braces, full treatment Monthly
Clear aligners From NPR 1,50,000 full treatment Every 6 to 8 weeks
Teeth whitening NPR 10,000 to 20,000 in-clinic, both jaws 1 to 2
Veneers and bonding From NPR 8,000 per tooth, composite bonding 1 to 3
Children’s dentistry From NPR 600 first visit 1
Emergency dental care From NPR 800 emergency visit, treatment extra 1
Night guards and jaw pain care From NPR 6,000 per guard 2

What Kathmandu-valley clinics charge

We read the published price lists of 11 private clinics and 4 clinic listings in the Kathmandu valley in October 2026. These are the lowest and highest prices we found. Government hospital rates are lower and are not included. How we collected them.

TreatmentPublished range (NPR)Per
Checkup / consultation200 to 1,000visit
Scaling and polishing (teeth cleaning)1,300 to 4,500full mouth
Deep cleaning / gum treatment3,000 to 10,000session
Tooth-coloured (composite) filling2,000 to 8,000tooth
Glass ionomer (GIC) filling1,500 to 2,500tooth
Root canal, front tooth6,000 to 10,000tooth, crown extra
Root canal, back tooth (molar)8,000 to 20,000tooth, crown extra
Crown, metal-ceramic (PFM)6,500 to 15,000tooth
Crown, zirconia18,000 to 45,000tooth
Crown, e-max (glass ceramic)12,000 to 26,000tooth
Simple tooth extraction1,000 to 5,000tooth
Wisdom tooth / surgical extraction5,000 to 18,000tooth
Dental implant with crown75,000 to 1,25,000tooth
Implant, premium brand1,50,000 to 2,00,000tooth
Bone graft (if needed)15,000 to 30,000site
Complete dentures (both jaws)30,000 to 60,000set
Flexible partial denture12,000 to 18,000denture
Cast metal partial denture35,000 to 45,000denture
Metal braces30,000 to 95,000full treatment
Ceramic braces60,000 to 1,20,000full treatment
Full-mouth X-ray (OPG)1,000 to 2,000X-ray

How we collected them

We recorded every price with its page link and the date we checked it (96 prices in the table above). Two government hospital rate lists were read as a benchmark only. Most clinic pages show no date, so the date is when we checked. We left out broken pages, prices only in US dollars for medical tourists, and an old 2021 price list. Nothing is adjusted, averaged with guesses or rounded.

Clinics include different things in a price, and prices change. A dentist can only give a real quote after examining you and, often, taking an X-ray.

What often costs extra

TreatmentAsk whether the price includes
Root canalThe crown afterwards, X-rays, a retreatment of an old root canal
ImplantThe crown and abutment, scans, a bone graft or sinus lift
Braces and alignersX-rays and records, a cleaning first, retainers at the end
CrownsThe material (metal-ceramic, zirconia or glass-ceramic)
DenturesAdjustments after fitting, a reline later

Paying

  • Cash
  • Debit and credit cards
  • Mobile wallets and QR payments

Ask us whether instalments are available for larger treatments. We give itemised bills and reports you can use for insurance or company reimbursement claims.

Questions about a cost? Contact Ujyalo Dental or book a checkup.

Book an appointment